Current Council Standing Committees
Meeting minutes available here.
COMMUNITY DEVELOPMENT AND NEIGHBORHOOD PRESERVATION
Meets regularly the 2nd Tuesday of each month at 5:30 p.m. at the Government Center.
This committee handles planning issues, building and maintenance codes, beautification programs and economic development.
Meets as needed at the Government Center.
This committee oversees city communication programs, including the City Newsletter, website, community events and other programs.
Meets twice per year, dates TBA at 5:30 p.m. at the Government Center.
This committee works to attract and stimulate economic development in the city.
Meets as needed at the Government Center.
This committee oversees financial policies, plans and reports, risk management programs, employee salaries and benefits and personnel policies.
Meets as needed at the Community Center.
This committee directs policies related to city recreation facilities and programs.
PUBLIC IMPROVEMENTS
Meets regularly the 2nd Wednesday of each month at 6:00 p.m. at the Government Center.
This committee oversees street maintenance, snow and ice control, street lighting and solid waste services within the city.
Meets as needed.
This committee directs policies and programs in the areas of police, disaster management, public health and animal control.
COMMUNITY DEVELOPMENT AND NEIGHBORHOOD PRESERVATION
Meets regularly the 2nd Tuesday of each month at 5:30 p.m. at the Government Center.
This committee handles planning issues, building and maintenance codes, beautification programs and economic development.
- Susan Taylor - Ward 1
- Kim Baker, Chairwoman - Ward 2
- Nancy Medvick - Ward 3
- Seve Borgmann - Ward 4
Meets as needed at the Government Center.
This committee oversees city communication programs, including the City Newsletter, website, community events and other programs.
- James Surgeon - Ward 1
- Kim Baker, Chairwoman - Ward 2
- Chuck Caverly - Ward 3
- Norm Rhea - Ward 4
Meets twice per year, dates TBA at 5:30 p.m. at the Government Center.
This committee works to attract and stimulate economic development in the city.
- Susan Taylor - Ward 1
- Howard Abrams, Chairman - Ward 2
- Chuck Caverly - Ward 3
- Norm Rhea - Ward 4
Meets as needed at the Government Center.
This committee oversees financial policies, plans and reports, risk management programs, employee salaries and benefits and personnel policies.
- Susan Taylor, Chairwoman - Ward 1
- Howard Abrams - Ward 2
- Nancy Medvick - Ward 3
- Steve Borgmann - Ward 4
Meets as needed at the Community Center.
This committee directs policies related to city recreation facilities and programs.
- James Surgeon - Ward 1
- Howard Abrams - Ward 2
- Nancy Medvick - Ward 3
- Norm Rhea, Chairman - Ward 4
PUBLIC IMPROVEMENTS
Meets regularly the 2nd Wednesday of each month at 6:00 p.m. at the Government Center.
This committee oversees street maintenance, snow and ice control, street lighting and solid waste services within the city.
- Susan Taylor - Ward 1
- Howard Abrams, Chairman - Ward 2
- Chuck Caverly - Ward 3
- Norm Rhea - Ward 4
Meets as needed.
This committee directs policies and programs in the areas of police, disaster management, public health and animal control.
- James Surgeon - Ward 1
- Kim Baker, Chairwoman - Ward 2
- Nancy Medvick - Ward 3
- Steve Borgmann - Ward 4
- Councilman Howard Abrams, Chairman of Public Improvements Committee
- Councilwoman Kim Baker, Chairwoman of Public Safety and Health